Site Map Icon
RSS Feed icon
 
 
 
March 25, 2017
Retired Members

 

 

 

 

Retirements in 2016

1          Fire Fighter Francisco Salas, Fire Brigade

            Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 1/22/16

2.         Fire Fighter Charles T. Khoury, Engine 55

            Appointed 9/24/86      Retired 1/31/16

3.         Captain Irene M. Foley, Office of Field Services

            Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 1/31/16

4.         Lieutenant Michael J. Walsh, Office of Field Services

            Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 2/29/16

5.         Fire Fighter Kevin P. Hastie, Engine 55

            Appointed 8/14/85      Retired 3/4/16

6.         Fire Fighter Stephen C. Hunter, Ladder 11

            Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 3/4/16

7.         Lieutenant John F. Alves, Fire Prevention

            Appointed 12/8/82      Retired 3/25/16

8.         District Chief Edward Lorenz, District 7

            Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 3/30/16

9.         Fire Fighter Christopher Sloane, Fire Investigation Unit

            Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 3/31/16

10.       Lieutenant Joseph Roach, Ladder 15

            Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 3/31/16

11.       Fire Fighter Dennis Dixon, Ladder 19

            Appointed 10/30/85    Retired 3/31/16

12.       Lieutenant Joseph A. Kelley, Engine 21

            Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 4/15/16

13.       Fire Alarm Operator Barry E. Oakley, Fire Alarm Division

            Appointed 12/16/04    Retired 4/30/16

14.       Lieutenant George A. Gilchrist, Engine 32

            Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 5/9/16

15.       Fire Fighter Ronald W. Davis, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 5/31/16

16.       Fire Fighter Victor R. Munoz, Engine 51

            Appointed 5/12/93      Retired 6/10/16

17.       Fire Fighter Scott M. Coyne, Engine 33

            Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 6/10/16

18.       Fire Fighter Liam M. Kearney, Engine 51

            Appointed 10/13/99    Retired 6/10/16

19.       Fire Fighter Louis L. Priego, Marine Unit

            Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 6/24/16

20.       Lieutenant Richard E. Finn, Engine 20

            Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 6/30/16

21.       Lieutenant Kevin J. Curley, Engine 52

            Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 7/16/16

22.       Fire Fighter Samuel D. McCoy, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 7/30/16

23.       District Chief Paul T. Burke, Office of Field Services

            Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 7/31/16

24.       Senior Fire Alarm Operator Diane L. Clifford, Fire Alarm Operations

            Appointed 7/29/92      Retired 7/31/16

25.       District Chief Paul J. Hutchinson, District 12

            Appointed 12/3/86      Retired 8/30/16

26.       Fire Fighter Lawrence Crosby, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 8/14/85      Retired 8/16/16

27.       Fire Fighter Richard J. McDonald, Fire Brigade

            Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 9/9/16

28.       District Chief Paul S. Miller, District 9

            Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 9/30/16

29.       Lieutenant James L. McGuirk, Engine 50

            Appointed 5/12/93      Retired 10/28/16

30.       Lieutenant Joseph D. Foley, Engine 21

            Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 10/31/16

31.       Fire Fighter Stephen G. Kennedy, Fire Investigation Unit

            Appointed 8/14/85      Retired 11/4/16

32.       Fire Fighter Anthony Green, Engine 55

            Appointed 1/27/88      Retired 11/17/16

33.       Fire Fighter Francis X. Tierney, Ladder 29

            Appointed 12/8/04      Retired 11/30/16

34.       Fire Fighter John P. Hanley, Engine 17

            Appointed 11/6/00      Retired 12/2/16

35.       Lieutenant Stephen J. Byrne, Ladder 19

            Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 12/31/16

36.       Captain James D. Bruynell, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 12/31/16

37.       Lieutenant David J. Connell, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 12/31/16

 _________________________________________________________________________

Retirements in 2015

1          Fire Fighter Patrick F. Foley, Engine 21

            Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 1/23/15

2.         Fire Fighter Carlos R. Santos, Ladder 6

            Appointed 4/25/90      Retired 1/23/15

3.         Fire Fighter Joseph V. Narduzzo, Engine 4

            Appointed 4/22/98      Retired 1/23/15

4.         Lieutenant Stephen J. Cummings, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 12/6/79      Retired 1/31/15

5.         Fire Fighter Rolando Oyola, Engine 8

            Appointed 1/22/86      Retired 1/31/15

6.         Fire Fighter Joseph M. Hughes, Rescue 1

            Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 2/28/15

7.         District Chief Curtis D. Holzendorf, Special Operations Command

            Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 2/28/15

8.         Lieutenant Steven L. Baldassari, Rescue 2

            Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 2/28/15

9.         Fire Fighter Michael J. McLaughlin, Fire Brigade

            Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 2/28/15

10.       Chief of Operations John F. Hasson, Field Services

            Appointed 8/22/73      Retired 3/31/15

11.       District Chief Brian C. O’Donnell, Personnel Division

Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 3/31/15

12.       Captain Lada J. Ross, Training Division

            Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 3/31/15

13.       Fire Fighter Joseph M. Bacchi, Engine 2

            Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 3/31/15

14.       Superintendent John P. Henderson, Fire Alarm Division

            Appointed 1/29/75      Retired 4/3/15

15.       Lieutenant Daniel P. McCarthy, Ladder 11

            Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 4/10/15

16.       Fire Fighter Richard E. Brooks, Engine 4

            Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 4/30/15

17.       Deputy Chief Stephen K. Dunbar, Division 1

            Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 4/30/15

18.       Fire Fighter Michael I. Blackley, Engine 55

            Appointed 12/8/82      Retired 4/30/15

19.       Fire Fighter Ronald A. Ingemi, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 4/30/15

20.       Fire Fighter Paul F. Nemes, Fire Investigation Unit

            Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 5/29/15

21.       Lieutenant William P. Pappas, Engine 50

            Appointed 7/9/97        Retired 5/29.15

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Retirements in 2014

1          Fire Fighter / Master Pilot Daniel J. Kenneally, Marine Unit

            Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 1/24/14

2.         Fire Fighter Stephen M. Nawoichik, Engine 21

            Appointed 12/30/70    Retired 1/31/14

3.         Fire Fighter Nicholas J. DiMarino, Tower Ladder 10

            Appointed 4/5/72        Retired 1/31/14

4.         Fire Fighter Stephen J. McSherry, Ladder 15

            Appointed 1/18/72      Retired 1/31/14

5.         Fire Fighter William J. Mitchell, Fire Investigation Unit

            Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 1/31/14

6.         Fire Fighter Reynolds A. Shepard, Training Division

            Appointed 5/18/77      Retired 2/28/14

7.         Fire Fighter John P. Bergamo, Mask Repair Unit

            Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 2/28/14

8.         Deputy Chief Richard J. DiBenedetto, Division 1

            Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 3/31/14

9.         Fire Fighter / Inspector Joseph M. Connolly, Fire Investigation Unit

            Appointed 12/22/71    Retired 4/30/14

10.       Deputy Chief John T. Coppney, Personnel Division

            Appointed 7/23/75      Retired 4/30/14

11.       Fire Fighter Albert K. Lowe, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 8/31/77      Retired 4/30/14

12.       Principal Fire Alarm Operator Karen Harrison, Fire Alarm Division

            Appointed 4/27/83      Retired 4/30/14

13.       Working Foreman Machinist Kevin L. Boyle,

Fire Alarm Division (Construction Unit)

Appointed 8/27/86      Retired 4/30/14            

14.       Fire Fighter James S. Connolly, Ladder 6

            Appointed 10/28/87    Retired 4/30/14

15.       Fire Fighter Donald H. Harrington, Detail Administration Office

            Appointed 10/20/76    Retired 5/31/14

16.       Fire Fighter Ross D. Josie, Fire Prevention

            Appointed 10/20/76    Retired 7/18/14

17.       Fire Fighter Willie J. Clark, Tower Ladder 10

            Appointed 8/3/77        Retired 7/18/14

18.       Lieutenant John B. Moran, Jr., Fire Prevention

            Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 7/18/14

19.       District Chief Ronald Marston, District 6

            Appointed 7/7/71        Retired 7/31/14

20.       Fire Fighter Charles M. Buchanan, Engine 24

            Appointed 7/26/72      Retired 7/31/14

21.       District Chief William J. Goglia, District 8

            Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 7/31/14

22.       Fire Fighter Stephen F. Batres, Fire Prevention

            Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 7/31/14

23.       Lieutenant Donald R. Mullen, Jr., Rescue 2

            Appointed 5/12/71      Retired 8/8/14

24.       Fire Fighter Robert J. Ryan, Engine 3

            Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 8/31/14

25.       Fire Fighter Mark H. Gaffey, Engine 20

            Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 9/12/14

26.       Captain Stephen P. Creamer, Personnel Division

            Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 9/12/14

27.       Fire Fighter Phillip B. Wornum, Office of Field Services

            Appointed 12/8/82      Retired 9/12/14

28.       District Chief Charles E. Mitchell, District 9

            Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 9/30/14

29.       Fire Fighter Michael J. McCarthy, Detail Administration

            Retired 12/18/74         Retired 9/30/14

30.       Lieutenant Michael F. Kenney, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 10/31/14

31.       Fire Fighter Wilfredo Martinez, Engine 48

            Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 10/31/14

32.       Fire Fighter Joseph M. Sullivan, Engine 20

            Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 10/31/14

33.       Fire Fighter Michael K. Atwood, Personnel Division

            Appointed 8/15/06      Retired 10/31/14

34.       Captain Thomas Holt, Personnel Division

            Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 11/30/14

35.       District Chief Norman A. Earnest, Training Division

            Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 12/31/14

_____________________________________________________________________

Retirements in 2013

1.         Lieutenant Paul R. LeBlanc, Marine Unit

            Appointed 5/17/72       Retired 1/10/13

2.         Lieutenant Jeremiah A. McCarthy, Training Division

            Appointed 2/22/89       Retired 1/11/13

3.         Lieutenant David G. Walker, Engine 9

            Appointed 9/27/78       Retired 1/18/13

4.         Fire Fighter Gerard W. Buckley, Fire Academy

            Appointed 9/5/79         Retired 1/25/13

5.         Fire Alarm Operator Anthony J. Zagami, Fire Alarm Division

            Appointed 8/12/86       Retired 1/25/13

6.         District Chief Thomas E. Bernhard, District 12

            Appointed 9/27/72       Retired 1/31/13

7.         Fire Fighter Paul Mosley, Engine 53 (Incident Command Tech to D-12)

            Appointed 9/27/78       Retired 1/31/13

8.         Fire Fighter Michael J. Kelly, Ladder 19

            Appointed 12/6/78       Retired 1/31/13

9.         Fire Alarm Operator Kenneth D. Fitzgibbon, Fire Alarm Division

            Appointed 8/27/86       Retired 1/31/13

10.       Fire Fighter Fred Ellis Jr., Ladder 25

            Appointed 5/18/77       Retired 2/28/13

11.       District Chief Kevin F. Boccuzzo, District 7

            Appointed 7/26/72       Retired 3/29/13

12.       Fire Fighter Douglas E. Bell, Engine 39

            Appointed 10/31/84     Retired 4/12/13

13.       Fire Fighter Willie E. Bogues, Rescue 2

            Appointed 8/14/85       Retired 4/19/13

14.       Fire Fighter Kenneth T. Gibson, Engine 22

            Appointed 11/6/2000   Retired 4/19/13

15.       Fire Fighter/ Procurement Officer George E. Patukonis, Training Division

            Appointed 5/12/71       Retired 4/30/13

16.       District Chief John P. Carey, District 8

            Appointed 12/22/71     Retired 4/30/13

17.       Fire Fighter Paul D. Hynes, Engine 10 (Incident Command Tech to Div.1)

            Appointed 7/17/74       Retired 5/3/13

18.       District Chief Richard L. Hartnett, Executive Asst. to the Fire Commissioner

            Appointed 10/30/74     Retired 5/3/13

19.       Fire Fighter Larry Thompson, Ladder 19

            Appointed 10/28/87     Retired 5/3/13

20.       Fire Fighter Hector Cintron, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 2/22/89       Retired 5/3/13

21.       Captain Martin M. Andrews, Special Operations Command

            Appointed 12/8/82       Retired 5/17/13

22.       Fire Fighter James R. Boyd, Engine 20

            Appointed 7/9/97         Retired 5/17/13

23.       Fire Fighter/ Master Pilot Richard J. Johnson, Marine Unit

            Appointed 3/19/75       Retired 5/24/13

24.       Fire Fighter Neil J. Martin, Ladder 19

            Appointed 10/28/87     Retired 5/24/13

25.       Fire Fighter Walter L. Murphy, Ladder 23

            Appointed 2/20/91       Retired 5/24/13

26.       Fire Fighter Robert E. Medico, Engine 39 (Incident Command Tech to D-6)

            Appointed 7/13/94       Retired 5/24/13

27.       Captain Eric C. Watson, Engine 51

            Appointed 9/5/79         Retired 5/28/13

28.       Captain William Owens, Engine 48

            Appointed 9/5/79         Retired 6/3/13

29.       Fire Fighter/ Marine Pilot James P. Moran, Marine Unit

            Appointed 8/14/85       Retired 6/14/13

30.       Lieutenant James J. Heffernan, Fire Brigade

            Appointed 1/14/87       Retired 6/21/13

31.         District Chief John K. O’Donnell, Executive Assistant to the Fire Commissioner

            Appointed 10/30/74     Retired 7/5/13

32.       Lieutenant William Pero, Ladder 7

            Appointed 12/18/74     Retired 7/5/13

33.       Fire Fighter Joel C. Duke, Training Division

            Appointed 5/17/78       Retired 7/12/13

34.       Lieutenant Frederick Hollien, Fire Investigation Unit

            Appointed 10/30/74     Retired 7/31/13

35.       Fire Fighter Richard Ryan, Emergency Medical Division

            Appointed 7/23/75       Retired 7/31/13.          

36.       Fire Fighter Domingo McKinney, Engine 7

            Appointed 12/8/82       Retired 8/23/13

37.       Fire Fighter Vernon Allen, Engine 37

            Appointed 6/14/89       Retired 8/23/13

38.       Fire Fighter James McKittrick,             Engine 21

            Appointed 7/13/94       Retired 8/29/13

39.       Senior Fire Alarm Operator Dennis Corbett, Fire Alarm Division

            Appointed 4/27/83       Retired 8/30/13

40.       District Chief James Loftus, District 12

            Appointed 8/3/77         Retired 8/31/13

41.       Fire Fighter Robert Martin, Ladder 17

            Appointed 2/6/80         Retired 8/31/13

42.       Fire fighter Michael Mason, Engine 30

            Appointed 1/14/87       Retired 8/31/13

43.       Fire Fighter Anthony Masiello, Engine 10

            Appointed 2/22/89       Retired 9/13/13

44.       Fire Fighter Edward Loder, Engine 14 (Incident Command Tech to H-1)

                Appointed 12/30/70     Retired 9/30/13

45.       Fire Fighter Edward Ivanoski, Ladder 29

            Appointed 10/28/87     Retired 9/30/13

46.       Fire Fighter Steven Sullivan, Engine 2

            Appointed 8/14/85       Retired 10/2/13

47.       District Chief Robert Reynolds, District 7

            Appointed 5/17/72       Retired 10/25/13

48.       Fire Fighter Daniel O’Connor, Fire Brigade

            Appointed 8/14/85       Retired 10/25/13

49.       Captain Richard Quinlan, Training Division

            Appointed 5/17/72       Retired 11/22/13

50.       Lieutenant George R. O’Brien, Ladder 4

            Appointed 8/20/86       Retired 11/22/13

51.       Fire Fighter Peter M. Serrecchia, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 2/27/02       Retired 11/30/13

52.       Fire Fighter Stephen J. Uno, Engine 9

            Appointed 7/31/96       Retired 12/31/13

                           ##################

____________________________________________________________________________

Retirements in 2012

 

 

1.         Lieutenant Charles H. Cooks, Ladder 28

            Appointed 10/20/76       Retired 1/18/12

 

2.         Fire Fighter Richard D. MacKinnon, District 8 Incident Command Technician

            Appointed 12/24/69       Retired 1/31/12

 

3.         Captain Joseph L. Driscoll, Ladder 16

            Appointed 7/7/71          Retired 1/31/12

 

4.         Fire Fighter Jairo Guzman, Special Unit H-2

            Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 1/31/12

 

5.         Fire Fighter Peter J. Dolan, Rehab Unit W-25

            Appointed 10/19/83       Retired 1/31/12

 

6.         Inside Wireman Daniel Hardy, Maintenance Division

            Appointed 4/30/86        Retired 1/31/12

 

7.         Lieutenant Robert G. Meyer, Engine 3

            Appointed 7/13/94        Retired 1/31/12

 

8.         Lieutenant Francis Brown, Ladder 19

            Appointed 12/6/78        Retired 2/24/12

 

9.         Fire Fighter Robert L. Bullock, Engine 55

            Appointed 8/31/77        Retired 2/27/12

 

10.       Fire Fighter Edward Miller, Engine 39

            Appointed 7/13/94        Retired 2/29/12

 

11.       Fire Fighter David E. Thompson, Engine 49

            Appointed 9/27/78        Retired 2/29/12

 

12.       Fire Fighter Derick McMillan, Ladder 25

            Appointed 12/6/78        Retired 3/16/12

 

13.       Fire Fighter Don V. Twiggs, Engine 55

            Appointed 10/19/83       Retired 3/23/12

 

14.       Fire Fighter Paul T. Stanley, Rescue 2

            Appointed 9/27/72        Retired 3/31/12

 

15.       Deputy Chief James R. Evans, Personnel Division

            Appointed 3/20/74        Retired 3/31/12

 

16.       Fire Fighter Claudell Wilson, Engine 51

            Appointed 10/20/76       Retired 3/31/12

 

 

 

17.       Fire Fighter Gladstone l. Weekes, Division 2 Incident Command Technician

            Appointed 8/31/77        Retired 3/31/12

 

18.       Captain David E. Springer, Engine 49

            Appointed 5/17/78        Retired 3/31/12

 

19.       Fire Fighter Orlando Ribeiro, Engine 20

            Appointed 10/30/85       Retired 4/13/12

 

20.       Fire Fighter Larry Johnson, Engine 49

            Appointed 8/3/77          Retired 4/27/12

 

21.       Deputy Chief Dave Mager, Division 2

            Appointed 5/17/78        Retired 4/27/12

 

22.       Fire Fighter Jason T. Wallace, W-25 Rehab Unit

            Appointed 11/11/00       Retired 4/27/12

 

23.       Lieutenant Joseph E. Kelly, Tower Ladder 10

            Appointed 11/6/2000     Retired 5/11/12

 

24.       Lieutenant John Kisielius, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 12/6/78        Retired 5/25/12

 

25.       Fire Fighter Lawrence C. Holt, Rescue 1

            Appointed 12/24/69       Retired 6/8/12

 

26.       Fire Fighter William F. Foley, Engine 39 (ICT-D-6)

            Appointed 12/18/74       Retired 6/8/12

 

27.       Fire Fighter David E. Worrell, Engine 56

            Appointed 6/23/76        Retired 6/8/12

 

28.       Fire Fighter William E. Bradley, Fire Brigade

            Appointed 12/22/71       Retired 6/22/12

 

29.       Lieutenant Paul J. Minton, Fire Brigade

            Appointed 10/20/71       Retired 6/30/12

 

30.       Lieutenant Thomas J. McCann, Engine 39

            Appointed 4/5/72          Retired 6/30/12

 

31.       Fire Fighter Stephen G. Mortlock, Ladder 26

            Appointed 12/30/70       Retired 7/6/12

 

32.       Fire Fighter Gerard F. Spitz, W-12 Air Supply Unit

            Appointed 12/18/74       Retired 7/6/12

 

33.       Lieutenant Michael P. Finn, Fire Academy

            Appointed 2/6/80          Retired 7/6/12

 

34.       Fire Fighter Dennis L. McNally, Rescue 2

            Appointed 2/6/80          Retired 7/6/12

 

35.       Fire Fighter Michael T. Keating, Engine 17

            Appointed 1/22/86        Retired 7/6/12

 

36.       Lieutenant William G. Dewan, Engine 10

            Appointed 4/2/86          Retired 7/6/12

 

37.       Fire Fighter Daniel K. Boyd, Engine 21

            Appointed 9/24/86        Retired 7/6/12

 

38.       Fire Fighter Michael T. Higgins, Ladder 1

            Appointed 4/25/90        Retired 7/6/12

 

39.       Fire Fighter Michael A. Teehan, Engine 7 (ICT D-4)

            Appointed 1/6/97          Retired 7/6/12

 

40.       Senior Fire Alarm Operator Paul F. Doucette, Fire Alarm Operations

            Appointed 1/17/79        Retired 7/27/12

 

41.       Fire Fighter Thomas P. Bell, Fire Brigade

            Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 7/27/12

 

42.       Deputy Chief / Fire Marshal Frank M. Kodzis, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 10/28/87       Retired 7/27/12

 

43.       Lieutenant Ronald M. Nolan, Engine 20

            Appointed 7/31/96        Retired 7/31/12

 

44.       Fire Fighter John J. Harding, C-11 Hospital Representative

            Appointed 7/7/71          Retired 8/3/12

 

45.       Deputy Chief Andrew O’Halloran, Chief of Operations Support Services

            Appointed 9/27/72        Retired 8/17/12

 

46.       Senior Fire Alarm Operator Denis F. Sullivan, Fire Alarm Operations

            Appointed 1/8/85          Retired 8/27/12

 

47.       Fire Fighter Allan Michael Mullane, Engine 21

            Appointed 10/22/69       Retired 8/31/12

 

48.       District Chief George L. Wyman, District 4

            Appointed 7/7/74          Retired 8/31/12

 

49.       Fire Fighter Edward Barnes, Engine 32

            Appointed 1/16/91        Retired 9/5/12

 

50.       Lieutenant James M. Freda, Ladder 25

            Appointed 12/30/70       Retired 9/21/12

 

51.       Lieutenant William Ostiguy, Personnel Division/EAP Coordinator

            Appointed 10/20/71       Retired 9/21/12

 

52.       Lieutenant Paul F. Sears, Special Projects

            Appointed 3/20/74        Retired 9/21/12

 

53.       Lieutenant Frederick L. Finn, Tower Ladder 17

            Appointed 3/19/75        Retired 9/21/12

 

54.       Fire Fighter Kenneth G. Conley, Engine 20

            Appointed 7/31/96        Retired 9/21/12

 

55.       Captain John J. Tkachuk, Engine 8

Appointed 10/20/71       Retired 9/30/12

 

56.       Fire Fighter Michael Lungelow, Engine 55

            Appointed 10/31/84       Retired 9/30/12

 

57.       Captain Paul J. Greene, Marine Unit

            Appointed 12/22/71       Retired 10/26/12

 

58.       Fire Fighter William F. Honan, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 7/13/94        Retired 10/26/12

 

59.       District Chief William P. Ahearn, Fire Investigation Unit

            Appointed 7/17/74        Retired 10/31/12

 

60.       Fire Fighter Herman A. Cook, Engine 7

            Appointed 1/19/77        Retired 10/31/12

 

61.       Fire Fighter Thomas F. Timmons, Engine 3

            Appointed 11/6/00        Retired 10/31/12

 

62.       Fire Fighter David Crespo, Engine 14

            Appointed 4/25/90        Retired 11/30/12

 

63.       Lieutenant James P. Wright, Marine Unit

            Appointed 8/25/71        Retired 12/31/12

 

64.       Fire fighter James Wright, Engine 49

            Appointed 10/31/79       Retired 12/31/12

   

 

***********************************************************************************

Retirements in 2011

1.         Lieutenant Daniel P. Callaghan, Engine 17

Appointed 5/12/71        Retired 1/14/11

2.         Captain James L. Berlo, Jr., Personnel Division

            Appointed 10/28/87       Retired 1/14/11

3.         Captain Paul McLellan, Ladder 23

            Appointed 8/12/70        Retired 1/31/11

4.         Captain James M. Flaherty, Ladder 7

            Appointed 12/30/70       Retired 1/31/11

5.         Fire Fighter Michael J. Bernier, Engine 55

            Appointed 3/19/75        Retired 1/31/11

6.         Lieutenant Stanley D. Moore, Engine 49

            Appointed 6/23/76        Retired 1/31/11

7.         Fire Fighter Gregory M. Cummings, Engine 53

            Appointed 1/18/78        Retired 1/31/11

8.         Lieutenant Patrick J. McDonough, Fire Brigade

            Appointed 7/23/75        Retired 2/4/11

9.         Fire Fighter Lawrence Kimble, Engine 51

            Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 2/4/11

10.       District Chief William J. Meyer, Executive Assistant to the Fire Commissioner

            Appointed 2/6/80          Retired 2/6/11

11.       Assistant Superintendent John G. Smiddy, Fire Alarm Division

            Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 3/18/11

12.       Fire Fighter Kaluwa Kieta, Engine 4

            Appointed 10/2/06        Retired 3/25/11

13.       Fire Fighter/Chief Photographer William F. Noonan, Fire Investigation Unit

            Appointed 7/7/71          Retired 3/31/11

14.       Lieutenant John L. Collins, Training Division

            Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 3/31/11

15.       Fire Fighter Timothy O’Callaghan, Ladder 19

            Appointed 8/14/85        Retired 3/31/11

16.       Lieutenant Donald Robinson, Ladder 25

            Appointed 8/14/85        Retired 4/22/11

17.       Fire Fighter Bernard Taylor, SOC/Haz Mat Division

            Appointed 4/25/90        Retired 4/22/11

18.       Fire Fighter William P. McLaughlin, Engine 5

            Appointed 3/20/74        Retired 4/30/11

19.       Lieutenant Ralph P. Walker, Engine 4

            Appointed 12/8/82        Retired 4/30/11

20.       District Chief John J. Evans, District 6

            Appointed 3/20/74        Retired 5/20/11

21.       Fire Fighter Julio C. Estrada, Fire Brigade

            Appointed 7/13/74        Retired 5/20/11

22.       District Chief Kevin P. Hession, District 6

            Appointed 2/19/69        Retired 5/31/11

23.       Fire Fighter Charles D. Sudhalter, Engine 3 (Special Unit)

            Appointed 2/19/69        Retired 6/30/11

24.       Fire Fighter Willard C. Royster, Engine 56

            Appointed 5/18/77        Retired 6/30/11

25.       Lieutenant Paulo DaSilva, Ladder 28

            Appointed 12/3/86        Retired 7/28/11

26.       Fire Fighter Matthew J. Nihill, Rescue 1

            Appointed 8/22/83        Retired 7/31/11

27.       Fire Fighter Neal Santangelo, Ladder 29

            Appointed 1/18/78        Retired 7/31/11

28.       Fire Fighter Joseph Odom, Personnel Division-EAP

            Appointed 9/27/78        Retired 7/31/11

29.       Fire Fighter Stephen P. Orsini, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 10/19/83       Retired 7/31/11

30.       Fire Fighter Robert Moritz, Rescue 1

            Appointed 2/22/89        Retired 8/26/11

31.       Fire Fighter / Pilot William T. Kelley, Marine Unit

            Appointed 10/22/69       Retired 8/31/11

32.       Captain Brian T. Tuohy, Engine 21

            Appointed 5/17/72        Retired 8/31/11

33.       District Chief John J. Howard, District 12

            Appointed 10/20/71       Retired 9/30/11

34.       Fire Fighter Frederick Magrath, Tower Ladder 10 - ICT Division 2

            Appointed 12/18/74       Retired 9/30/11

35.       Fire Fighter Willie Davis, Engine 2

            Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 10/28/11

36.       Fire Fighter Michael Bates, Ladder 29

            Appointed 12/8/82        Retired 10/28/11

37.       Chief of Department Ronald Keating, Headquarters

            Appointed 6/3/70          Retired 10/31/11

38.       Fire Fighter / Master Pilot John L. Howard, Marine Unit

            Appointed 5/17/72        Retired 10/31/11

39.       Fire Fighter Herman Cook, Engine 8

            Appointed 1/19/77        Retired 10/31/11

40.       Fire Fighter James F. Murphy, Engine 51

            Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 10/31/11

50.       Captain Richard Connelly, Engine 10

            Appointed 12/24/69       Retired 11/30/11

51.       Fire Fighter Larry Trammell, Engine 51

            Appointed 5/17/78        Retired 11/30/11

52.       Fire Fighter John M. Walsh, Engine 10, ICT - Division 1

            Appointed 2/20/91        Retired 12/9/11

52.       Fire Fighter John A. Smith, Engine 10, ICT - Division 1

            Appointed 11/11/70       Retired 12/31/11

53.       Fire Fighter Carlton Grady, Personnel Division

            Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 12/31/11

  

 

   

  

 

 _______________________________________________________________

 Retiredments in 2010

 

 

 

1.         Fire Fighter Bradley Andrews, Ladder 11

Appointed 6/23/76      Retired 1/31/10

 

2.         Fire Fighter James Walker, Ladder 14

            Appointed 10/20/76    Retired 1/31/10

 

3.         Fire Fighter Lorenzo B. Mathis, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 1/31/10

 

4.         Lieutenant Richard Cook, Fleet Maintenance Division

            Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 1/31/10

 

5.         Fire Fighter James W. Rodgers, Fire Investigation Unit

            Appointed 11/11/98    Retired 1/31/10

 

6.         Fire Fighter Thomas J. McDuff, Marine Unit

            Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 2/28/10

 

7.         Lieutenant Paul R. Finn, Engine 8     

            Appointed 2/19/69      Retired 3/31/10

 

8.         Fire Fighter Edmund M. Street, Ladder 18

            Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 3/31/10

 

9.         Fire Fighter Edward J. Sullivan, Engine 50

            Appointed 10/31/04    Retired 4/30/10

 

10.       Fire Fighter Stephen T. Langone, Engine 50

            Appointed 2/19/69      Retired 5/31/10

 

11.       Lieutenant Charles V. Doherty, Marine Unit

            Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 5/31/10

 

12.       Fire Fighter Larry L. McLaughlin, Rescue 2

            Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 5/31/10

 

13.       Fire Fighter Hipolito Gonzalez, Special Unit

            Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 5/31/10

 

14.       Fire Fighter Marc W. Porter, Ladder 18

            Appointed 5/12/93      Retired 6/11/10

 

 

15.       Principal Fire Alarm Operator Walter P. Freiwald, Fire Alarm Division

            Appointed 7/14/71      Retired 6/18/10

 

16.       Fire Fighter Donald P. Maloney, Engine 2

            Appointed 1/6/97        Retired 6/18/10

 

17.       District Chief Michael C. Liotta, Safety Division

            Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 6/30/10

 

18.       Fire Fighter Gerald A. Miller, Rescue 2

            Appointed 5/17/10      Retired 6/30/10

 

19.       Lieutenant Joseph M. Welch, Jr., Engine 55

            Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 6/30/10

 

20.       Lieutenant Lawrence R. Curran. Engine 16

            Appointed 7/23/75      Retired 6/30/10

21.       General Foreman Joseph G. Lawler, Fire Alarm Construction

            Appointed 9/17/75      Retired 7/9/10

 

22.       Fire Fighter Roger N. Denn, Engine 39

            Appointed 9/17/75      Retired 7/31/10

 

23.       Fire Fighter Tommie Campbell, Engine 30

            Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 7/31/10

 

24.       Fire Fighter Joseph P. Cardoza, Fleet Maintenance Division

            Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 7/31/10

 

25.       Fire Fighter Ralph C. Pirelli, Engine 10

            Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 7/31/10

 

26.       Lieutenant William T. Scannell, Engine 14

            Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 7/31/10

 

27.       Deputy Chief Peter A. Laizza, Fleet Maintenance Division

            Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 7/31/10

 

28.       Lieutenant Paul J. Murphy, Emergency Planning & Preparedness Division

            Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 7/31/10

 

29.       Fire Fighter John E. Stewart, Engine 41

            Appointed 8/31/77      Retired 8/31/10

 

 

30.       Captain Francis X. Walsh, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 8/31/10

31.       Fire Fighter Yuji Hairston, Engine 29

            Appointed 8/14/85      Retired 9/17/10

 

32.       Fire Fighter John O’Neill, Ladder 29

            Appointed 10/28/87    Retired 9/24/10

 

33.       Fire Fighter Gerard J. Crowley, Marine Unit

            Appointed 12/24/69    Retired 9/30/10

 

34.       Captain Thomas Ford, Engine 49

            Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 9/30/10

 

35.       Fire Fighter Paul S. Arathuzik, Rescue 1

            Appointed 12/8/82      Retired 10/8/10

 

36.       Fire Fighter Elliot Coleman, Ladder 25

            Appointed 12/8/82      Retired 10/15/10

 

37.       Fire Fighter Walter J. Godino, Engine 55

            Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 10/15/10

_______________________________________________________________

Retirements in 2009

 

 

1.         Chief of Department Kevin P. MacCurtain

Appointed 7/26/72      Retired 1/16/09

 

2.         District Chief Cornelius J. Walsh, District 6

            Appointed 12/24/69    Retired 1/31/09

 

3.         Fire Fighter Walter F. Duggan, Engine 5      

            Appointed 11/11/70    Retired 1/31/09

 

4.         District Chief Frederick J. Sullivan, District 9

            Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 1/31/09

 

5.         Fire Fighter Harry H. Hirtle, Fire Brigade

            Appointed 7/26/72      Retired 1/31/09

 

6.         Lieutenant Gerard L. Jenkins, Ladder 23

            Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 1/31/09

 

7.         Fire Fighter James F. Gallagher, Ladder 1

            Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 1/31/09

 

8.         Fire Fighter Steven Bowen, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 5/12/93      Retired 1/31/09

 

9.         Lieutenant Martin Montello, Engine 5

            Appointed 1/17/68      Retired 2/28/09

 

10.       Fire Fighter James E. Prokop, Ladder 19

            Appointed 6/3/70        Retired 2/28/09

 

11.       District Chief William Rice, Fire Investigation Unit

            Appointed 7/7/71        Retired 2/28/09

 

12.       Fire Fighter Edward Jackson, Engine 20

            Appointed 12/22/71    Retired 2/28/09

 

13.       Fire Fighter Daniel Patterson, Maintenance Division

            Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 2/28/09

 

14.       Fire Fighter Edward Fortey, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 2/28/09

 

 

15.       Lieutenant Gerard H. Leahy, Engine 39

            Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 2/28/09

 

16.       Fire Fighter Lawrence O’Donnell, Ladder 19

            Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 2/28/09

 

17.       Fire Fighter John P. Hillery, Engine 55

            Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 2/28/09

 

18.       Lieutenant Judy Hansford, Engine 5

            Appointed 10/30/85    Retired 2/28/09

 

19.       Captain Matthew Delvental, Ladder 14

            Appointed 12/24/69    Retired 3/31/09

 

20.       Lieutenant John D. Teehan, Fire Brigade

            Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 3/31/09

 

21.       Fire Fighter Elijah E. Magee, Ladder 28

            Appointed 8/31/77      Retired 3/31/09

22.       Deputy Chief Richard J. Mullen, Fire Marshal

            Appointed 5/12/71      Retired 4/30/09

 

23.       Captain/Drillmaster Hugh Duffy, Fire Academy

            Appointed 3/12/75      Retired 4/30/09

 

24.       Fire Fighter James D. Davidson, Engine 52  

            Appointed 8/31/77      Retired 4/30/09

 

25.       Fire Fighter Gerard Fowkes, Fire Brigade

            Appointed 10/20/71    Retired 5/31/09

 

26.       Captain Joseph McDonnell, Engine 18

            Appointed 8/22/73      Retired 5/31/09

 

27.       Captain Edward Kirk, Engine 50

            Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 5/31/09

 

28.       Fire Fighter Paul Bateman, Ladder 7

            Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 5/31/09

 

29.       Fire Fighter Luis Gonzalez, Planning & Preparedness Division

            Appointed 5/18/77      Retired 5/31/09

 

 

30.       Fire Fighter David Hale, Engine 24

            Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 5/31/09

 

31.       Fire Fighter Robert M. Harrington, Engine 8

            Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 5/31/09

 

32.       Lieutenant Manuel J. Arruda, Training Division

            Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 5/31/09

 

33.       Fire Fighter Gary J. Miller, Engine 17

            Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 5/31/09

 

34.       Fire Fighter Richard Gordon, Tower Ladder 3

            Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 5/31/09

 

35.       Fire Fighter John T. Magoon, Training Division

            Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 5/31/09

 

36.       Fire Fighter John Grant, Planning & Preparedness Division

            Appointed 1/27/88      Retired 5/31/09

 

37.       Fire Fighter Ronald Ridings, Ladder 1

            Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 5/31/09

 

38.       Lieutenant Robert T. Kavanagh, Headquarters Division

            Appointed 2/19/69      Retired 6/30/09

 

39.       Fire Fighter Robert H. Lindsey, Training Division

            Appointed 10/22/69    Retired 6/30/09

 

40.       Fire Fighter David Wadman, Ladder 6

            Appointed 12/24/69    Retired 6/30/09

 

41.       District Chief Arthur E. Perkins, District 5

            Appointed 8/12/70      Retired 6/30/09

 

42.       Captain John J. McKenna, Rescue 2

            Appointed 12/30/70    Retired 6/30/09

 

43.       Fire Fighter Francis A. Baxter, Rescue 2

            Appointed 3/10/71      Retired 6/30/09

 

44.       Fire Fighter Lawrence A. Woodbury, Engine 28

            Appointed 7/7/71        Retired 6/30/09

 

 

45.       Lieutenant Kevin P. McDonough, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 10/20/71    Retired 6/30/09

 

46.       Lieutenant Kevin P. Cusack, Headquarters Division

            Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 6/30/09

 

47.       Fire Fighter Lawrence F. Pelosi, Engine 50

            Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 6/30/09

 

48.       Captain Maurice J. Mahoney, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 6/30/09

 

49.       Lieutenant Robert F. Moriarty, Engine 33

            Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 6/30/09

 

50.       Captain Walter T. McGinn, Ladder 19

            Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 6/30/09

 

51.       Fire Fighter Joseph P. Hurley, Marine Unit

            Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 6/30/09

 

52.       Fire Fighter Kirk Johnson, Engine 16

            Appointed 7/7/1976    Retired 6/30/09

 

53.       Fire Fighter Avelino John Ruberio, Engine 49

            Appointed 1/19/77      Retired 6/30/09

 

54.       Fire Fighter Otillio Santiago, Engine 18

            Appointed 8/3/77        Retired 6/30/09

 

55.       Fire Fighter George Healey, Engine 5

            Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 6/30/09

 

56.       Fire Fighter Francis Kelly, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 6/30/09

 

57.       Fire Fighter Robert Munroe, Engine 24

            Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 6/30/09

 

58.       Fire Fighter Marshall Smith, Engine 21

            Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 6/30/09

 

59.       Lieutenant Patrick J. Brady, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 6/30/09

 

 

60.       Captain Richard Parker, Headquarters Division

            Appointed 10/19/83    Retired 6/30/09

 

61.       Fire Fighter Joseph R. Cullity, Ladder 25

            Appointed 10/19/83    Retired 6/30/09

 

62.       Lieutenant James A. White, Engine 55

            Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 6/30/09

 

63.       Fire Fighter John P. Collins, Engine 8

            Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 6/30/09

 

64.       Fire Fighter Eugene T. Marsters, Engine 2

            Appointed 8/20/86      Retired 6/30/09

 

65.       Fire Fighter Val G. Piazza, Engine 20

            Appointed 9/24/86      Retired 6/30/09

 

66.       Lieutenant Joseph R. Wilson, Engine 5

            Appointed 1/27/88      Retired 6/30/09

 

67.       Fire Fighter Edward P. Rose, Ladder 15

            Appointed 1/27/88      Retired 6/30/09

 

68.       Fire Fighter Scott Martin, Engine 50

            Appointed 2/22/89      Retired 6/30/09

 

69.       Fire Fighter Kenneth B. Jones, Engine 39

            Appointed 2/22/89      Retired 6/30/09

 

70.       Fire Fighter John Walton, Engine 41

            Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 6/30/09

 

71.       Fire Fighter Robert D. MacLean, Engine 39

            Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 6/30/09

 

72.       Fire Fighter James P. MacDonald, Training Division

            Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 6/30/09

 

73.       Fire Fighter William J. Boyle, Engine 8

            Appointed 7/9/97        Retired 6/30/09

74.       Captain Edward J. Callahan, Engine 2

            Appointed 8/12/70      Retired 8/31/09

 

 

75.       Fire Fighter William M. Manning, Engine 32

            Appointed 3/19/75      Retired 8/31/09

 

76.       District Chief Michael J. Gaurente, District 4

            Appointed 6/23/76      Retired 8/31/09

77.       Fire Fighter James E. France, Engine 39

            Appointed 12/30/70    Retired 9/30/09

 

78.       Captain Paul E. Alfieri, Engine 8

            Appointed 8/20/86      Retired 9/30/09

 

79.       District Chief Gerard F. Lucas, District 9

            Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 10/9/09

 

80.       Captain Edward J. Coan, Ladder 1

            Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 10/9/09

 

81.       Lieutenant James E. Foley, Engine 3

            Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 10/9/09

 

82.       Fire Fighter Robert Little, Engine 50

            Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 10/31/09

 

 

__________________________________________________________________

Retirements in 2008

 

1.         Fire Fighter Franklin A. Lawrence, Fire Brigade

Appointed 1/18/67      Retired 1/31/08

 

2.         Fire Fighter David C. Johnson, Engine 50

      Appointed 1/17/68      Retired 1/31/08

 

3.         Lieutenant John J. Simpson, Personnel Division

            Appointed 12/24/69    Retired 1/31/08

 

4.         Lieutenant Richard J. Walsh, Rescue 2

Appointed 7/7/71        Retired 1/31/08

 

5.         Fire Fighter Leonard F. Hansford, Ladder 21

      Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 1/31/08

 

6.         Lieutenant Martin J. O’Brien, Jr., Engine 50

            Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 1/31/08

 

7.         Fire Fighter Edward W. Lynch, Jr., Engine 32

      Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 1/31/08

 

8.         Lieutenant Gerard J. Powers, Engine 18

      Appointed 8/22/73      Retired 1/31/08

 

9.         Fire Fighter Thomas Dunphy, Fire Brigade

Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 1/31/08

 

10.       Fire Fighter Gerard W. Lavey, Engine 2

            Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 1/31/08

 

11.       Fire Fighter Robert P. Williams, Engine 30

            Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 1/31/08

 

12.       Fire Fighter Richard N. McSweeney, Ladder 6

      Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 1/31/08

 

13.       Fire Fighter Albert J. Lynch, Ladder 4

            Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 1/31/08

 

14.       Fire Fighter Michael J. O’Callaghan, Engine 10

      Appointed 7/21/94      Retired 1/31/08

 

15.      Fire Fighter William J. Puglia, Engine 2

      Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 1/31/08

 

16.         Fire Fighter Francis J. Byron, Fire Investigation Unit

      Appointed 7/7/71        Retired 2/29/08

 

17.         Fire Fighter Patrick J. MacAuley, W-25

            Appointed 2/19/69      Retired 3/31/08

 

18.       Lieutenant Kevin G. Flaherty, Engine 18

            Appointed 3/19/75      Retired 3/31/08

 

19.       Fire Fighter James R. Oliver, Ladder 19

            Appointed 3/19/75      Retired 3/31/08

 

20.       Fire Fighter Michael F. King, Jr., Fire Investigation Unit

            Appointed 1/17/68      Retired 4/30/08

 

21.       Fire Fighter Robert Finn, Fire Brigade

            Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 5/31/08

 

22.       Fire Fighter William P. McGourty, Engine 17

      Appointed 1/17/68      Retired 6/30/08

 

23.       Lieutenant Neal A. Mullane, Engine 21

            Appointed 1/17/68      Retired 7/31/08

 

24.       Lieutenant Donald P. Doenges, Engine 50

      Appointed 8/12/70      Retired 7/31/08

 

25.       Lieutenant Neil F. Doherty, Rescue 1

            Appointed 8/25/71      Retired 7/31/08

 

26.       District Chief James Famolare, Personnel Division

            Appointed 2/19/69      Retired 8/11/08

 

27.       Lieutenant Norman Hayes, Engine 28

            Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 8/31/08

 

28.       Deputy Chief Peter P. Pearson, Division 2

            Appointed 8/14/85      Retired 9/5/08

 

29.       Lieutenant Coleman F. Connolly, Engine 18

            Appointed 5/12/93      Retired 9/10/08

 

30.      Deputy Chief William F. Hitchcock, Chief of Operations - Support

      Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 9/30/08          

 

31.       Fire Fighter David S. Lang, Fire Brigade

            Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 9/30/08

 

32.       Fire Fighter Pyeth V. Jones, Engine 55

            Appointed 5/18/77      Retired 9/30/08

 

33.       Fire Fighter Wendell Sumpter, Engine 22

            Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 9/30/08

 

34.       Fire Fighter Charles H. Reddick, Ladder 9

      Appointed 2/22/89      Retired 9/30/08

 

35.       Fire Fighter William R. Gottwald, Engine 3

      Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 9/30/08

 

36.       Fire Fighter David Krasner, Ladder 9

      Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 9/30/08

 

37.       Fire Fighter / Assistant Superintendent James H. Pyke

      Maintenance Division

            Appointed 12/24/69    Retired 10/31/08

 

38.       Deputy Chief Paul R. Moore, Chief of Operations – Field

      Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 10/31/08

 

39.       Lieutenant James F. Borden, Fire Academy

      Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 10/31/08

 

40.       Fire Fighter Robert P. McNiff, Fire Brigade

      Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 10/31/08

 

41.       Fire Fighter / Motor Apparatus Engineer Ronald F. Petrucci

      Maintenance Division

      Appointed 7/23/75      Retired 10/31/08

 

42.       Fire Fighter Alexander Lindsay, Engine 32

            Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 10/31/08

 

43.       Fire Fighter Ricardo Anderson, Tower Ladder 10

      Appointed 8/14/85      Retired 10/31/08

 

44.       Fire Fighter Edward F. Murphy, Ladder 1

      Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 10/31/08

 

45.       Fire Fighter Robert K. Callahan, Ladder 28

      Appointed 10/29/97    Retired 10/31/08

 

"Thank You For Your Service To Local 718"

 

 

 

 

 

 

25.       Lieutenant Paulo DaSilva, Ladder 28

            Appointed 12/3/86      Retired 7/28/11

 

26.       Fire Fighter Matthew J. Nihill, Rescue 1

            Appointed 8/22/83      Retired 7/31/11

 

27.       Fire Fighter Neal Santangelo, Ladder 29

            Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 7/31/11

 

28.       Fire Fighter Joseph Odom, Personnel Division-EAP

            Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 7/31/11

 

29.       Fire Fighter Stephen P. Orsini, Fire Prevention Division

            Appointed 10/19/83    Retired 7/31/11

30.       Fire Fighter Robert Moritz, Rescue 1

            Appointed 2/22/89      Retired 8/26/11

 

31.       Fire Fighter / Pilot William T. Kelley, Marine Unit

            Appointed 10/22/69    Retired 8/31/11

 

32.       Captain Brian T. Tuohy, Engine 21

            Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 8/31/11

 

33.       District Chief John J. Howard, District 12

            Appointed 10/20/71    Retired 9/30/11

 

34.       Fire Fighter Frederick Magrath, Tower Ladder 10 - ICT Division 2

            Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 9/30/11




Page Last Updated: Feb 07, 2017 (19:42:35)
Member Login
Username:

Password:


Not registered yet?
Click Here to sign-up

Forgot Your Login?
Active member 10-15

August 16, 2016 

Brother John J. Foscaldo Ladder 18   Occupational Cancer

 

  

 .

Local 718 Digest


 
 
Boston Fire Fighters
Copyright © 2017, All Rights Reserved.
Powered By UnionActive™
Visit Unions-America.com!

Top of Page image